Information
Content
News
Dex
Episode Guides
Trading Card Game
Characters
Columns
Preview Dex
Interactivity
Caption Contest
Name Rater
Ask Sentret
Cards
Trivia
PokéMole
PBB
Community
Forums
Squads
Tournaments
Fanfics
Site
Tagging
Mantis
About
OmegaRuby & AlphaSapphire
X & Y
Black 2 & White 2
Competitive Battling
Episode Guides
Anime Timeline
Sprite Resource
The Name Rater
PKMN.NET Meet-Up
PKMN.NET Forums
News:
Burp.
Home
Chat
Help
Discord
Calendar
Login
Register
PKMN.NET Forums
»
Misc
»
Media
»
Music
(Moderator:
That Girl in the 'Roo Suit
) »
Topic:
favorite albums
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
Author
Topic: favorite albums (Read 2722 times)
0 Members, Big Brother and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Mr. Apple
Guest
favorite albums
«
on:
September 14, 2013, 01:30 »
jesus i have so many
radiohead-ok computer
radiohead- the bends
radiohead-kid a
radiohead-hail to the thief
U2-how to dismantle an atomic bomb
U2-all that you cant leave behind
U2-no line on the horizon
U2-the joshua tree
the verve-urban hymns
smashing pumpkins-oceania
smashing pumpkins-mellon collie and the infinite sadness (dawn to dusk and twilight to starlight)
smashing pumpkins-MACHINA the machines of god
smashing pumpkins-adore
stone temple pilots-no.4
stone temple pilots- purple
blink 182- enema of the state
blink 182- take off your pants and jacket
blink 182 - blink 182
coldplay - parachutes
coldplay - x & y (listening to this one lots heh heh)
fall out boy - believers never die
«
Last Edit: November 03, 2013, 22:12 by king apple
»
Logged
quack98
Guest
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #1 on:
September 14, 2013, 09:02 »
-> It won't be soon before long - Maroon 5
-> #3 - The Script (But I don't like hall of fame
)
-> Science & Faith - The Script
-> Hands all over - Maroon 5
Yeah, not very varied, but they're pretty much the only albums where I like most of the songs...
Logged
Richard and Blaziken
Name Rater Hater
Posts: 6377
Gender:
Mr. Blaziken
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #2 on:
September 14, 2013, 09:27 »
Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies
Alter Bridge - Blackbird
Dream Theater - Octavarium
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Red - Until We Have Faces
Silverchair - Neon Ballroom
Stone Sour - Come What(Ever) May
Logged
Discord - richardblaziken
Spriter
Sentret Fan
Posts: 3299
Gender:
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #3 on:
September 14, 2013, 10:23 »
Metallica - Death Magnetic
Metallica - ...And Justice for All
Metallica - Master of Puppets
DragonForce - The Power Within
*desperately sieves through his music*
My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Of Monsters and Men - Little Talks
Uhh...there. Death Magnetic is one of the favourites because it is like the Re-birth of Metallica following a disappointing album. The rest are great, and The Power Within was the first album I kept up with until release (which was a day before my birthday last year!).
Logged
Del
yo
Typhlosion Fan
Posts: 513
Gender:
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #4 on:
September 14, 2013, 10:59 »
Alexisonfire - Crisis
American Football - American Football
Brand New - Deja Entendu
The Cab - Symphony Soldier
Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise
Dance Gavin Dance - Dance Gavin Dance
Dance Gavin Dance - Happiness
Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain II
Isles & Glaciers - The Hearts Of Lonely People
J. Cole - Born Sinner
Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience
K'Naan - Troubadour
La Dispute - Wildlife
letlive. - Fake History
A Lot Like Birds - Plan B
A Lot Like Birds - Conversation Piece
mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister
Pianos Become The Teeth - The Lack Long After
Senses Fail - Life Is Not A Waiting Room
The Speed Of Sound In Seawater - Red Version
Stolas - Living Creatures
The Story So Far - Under Soil And Dirt
Tides Of Man - Dreamhouse
Tilian Pearson - Material Me
Touché Amoré - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me
i have a lot of favourite albums
Logged
My mom bought me this new laptop and it gets really hot when the chat is being spammed. Now my leg is starting to hurt because it is getting so hot. Please, if you don't want me to get burned, then don't spam the chat.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Wolstenholme
Guest
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #5 on:
September 14, 2013, 12:40 »
Muse - Showbiz
Muse - Origin of Symmetry
Muse - Hullabaloo (EP's and Live)
Muse - Absolution
Muse - Black Holes and Revelations
Muse - HAARP (Live)
Muse - The Resistance
Muse - The 2nd Law
Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions
Biffy Clyro - Opposites (Both CD's)
MIKA - Life in Cartoon Motion
Pendulum - Immersion
Pendulum - In Silico
The Black Keys - El Camino
Bastille - Bad Blood
Alphabeat - This is Alphabeat
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Abba - Gold
Robbie Williams - Greatest Hits
Robbie Williams - Swing When You're Winning
100 Greatest Classical Hits
Les Mis The Soundtrack
Sweeney Todd The Soundtrack
Queen - Greatest Hits
Marina and the Diamonds - The Family Jewels
Marina and the Diamonds - Electra Heart
The Feeling - Join With Us (Old Friends/New Friends)
(This is not in order of how much I like them - It is the order that they came into my head)
«
Last Edit: October 11, 2013, 15:30 by Wolstenholme
»
Logged
JSM
Joeno Fan
Posts: 1361
Gender:
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #6 on:
September 14, 2013, 13:21 »
I don't have too many:
Electra Heart - Marina and the Diamonds
The Family Jewels - Marina and the Diamonds
Coco - Colbie Cailat
Far - Regina Spektor
Up! - Shania Twain
Come on over - Shania Twain
Logged
SirBlaziken
You either die a hero or live long enough to get a bad reboot
Name Rater Hater
Posts: 5854
Gender:
Hax High Priest
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #7 on:
September 14, 2013, 14:00 »
I have a couple:
Skillet - Awake and Alive (Deluxe Edition)
Metallica - ...And Justice for All (One is on it, sue me
)
Logged
Click
here
to access my paste to get to my teambuilding topics here on PKMN
Webby
Don't come back up unless you're wearing a pussy moustache!
Name Rater Hater
Posts: 8016
Gender:
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #8 on:
September 14, 2013, 22:33 »
The Dresden Dolls - The Dresden Dolls
The Dresden Dolls - Yes, Virginia...
The Dresden Dolls - No, Virginia...
Amanda Palmer - Who Killed Amanda Palmer?
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra - Theatre Is Evil
Fall Out Boy - Folie á Deux
Sara Bareilles - Kaleidoscope Heart
Feist - Metals
Kate Nash - My Best Friend Is You
Kate Nash - Girl Talk
Skunk Anansie - Post Orgasmic Chill
Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette - Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie
Robyn - Body Talk
Björk - Biophilia
Jenny Owen Youngs - Transmitter Failure
Allison Weiss - Say What You Mean
Tegan and Sara - The Con
Florence + the Machine - Ceremonials
I suppose that's as far as my list goes before I list albums that I merely love the hell out of. My favourite of all time is probably Yes, Virginia..., although not far in front of The Dresden Dolls' other albums.
Logged
"i hope you get niall bursting out of a tower cake singing "happy birthday mr president" and he's wearing a "miss america 2013" sash while giving you a 3 hour lapdance"
Milsap
Hates everything
Fan Fan
Posts: 11281
Gender:
The only person who is permanently angry
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #9 on:
September 16, 2013, 20:50 »
Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction
Green Day- Warning
Green Day- Nimrod
Green Day- American Idiot
Fleetwood Mac- Rumours
Weezer- Weezer (The Blue Album)
Weezer- Maladroit
Metallica- Master of Puppets
Metallica- ...And Justice for All
Metallica- The Black Album
Metallica- Load
Metallica- ReLoad
Metallica- Death Magnetic
Barenaked Ladies- Stunt
Barenaked Ladies- Maroon
Bruce Springsteen- Born in the USA
Eagles- Long Road out of Eden
Eagles- Hotel California
All Time Low- Nothing Persona
All Time Low- So Wrong, It's Right
All Time Low- Don't Panic
Okay... Maybe that's a lot of albums...
Logged
[Three Word Rule]
I occasionally write stories. Find them
HERE
I also race cars from time to time on my
YouTube Channel
That Girl in the 'Roo Suit
"You'll go far with your compassion. But unless you have the tenacity, you'll never make it to the top"
Elite Four Member
Sentret Fan
Posts: 4471
Gender:
WE ROXOR U THEN U AM CRY
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #10 on:
September 17, 2013, 00:35 »
Alice Cooper - Lace & Whiskey
Alice Cooper - Constrictor
Alice Cooper - Love it to Death
Alice Cooper - The Last Temptation
Finger Eleven - Them vs You vs Me
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals - Grace Potter & The Nocturnals
Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I
INXS - Welcome to Wherever You Are
The Commitments Soundtrack vol. 1 and 2
Pure Reason Revolution - Amor Vincit Omnia
Pure Reason Revolution - The Dark Third
Steppenwolf - The Collection
Sunrise Avenue - On The Way to Wonderland
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
Tantric - After We Go
Trouble Over Tokyo - Pyramides
ZZ Top - Afterburner
ZZ Top - Eliminator
ZZ Top - La Futura
Mmmm yes =]
Logged
-~-
Well did she make you cry? Make you break down?
Shatter your illusions of
love
?
And is it over now? Do you know how
To pick up the pieces and go home?
-~-
Captain Jigglypuff
The Jigglypuff Master
Joeno Fan
Posts: 1816
Gender:
Don't MAKE me Double Slap you!
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #11 on:
October 11, 2013, 12:04 »
Madonna- Madonna
Like a Virgin- Madonna
American Idiot- Green Day
Dookie- Green Day
Get a Grip- Aerosmith
C.K.- Chakka Khan
Exposure- Exposé
Celebration [Deluxe 2 CD Version]- Madonna
Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd
Wish You Were Here- Pink Floyd
The White Album- The Beatles
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band- The Beatles
Tell It to My Heart- Taylor Dayne
Crowded House- Crowded House
Listen Without Predjudice Vol. 1- George Micheal
Faith- George Micheal
Make It Big- WHAM!
Belladonna- Stevie Nicks
Rhythm Nation 1812- Janet Jackson
Flashdance- Original Soundtrack
Top Gun- Original Soundtrack
Keys in A Minor- Alicia Keys
As I Am- Alicia Keys
Logged
"Don't pawn your garbage off on me!"~Watchy Watchog
Somehow the wires uncrossed.
The tables were turned.
Never knew I had such a lesson to learn.
˜New Attitude (Patti Labelle)
Plz Click!
lets all go out for some frosty chocolate milkshakes
🌘
Joeno Fan
Posts: 2262
Gender:
posting on pkmn.net and gets grounded
Re: favorite album(s)
«
Reply #12 on:
October 15, 2013, 23:08 »
eiffel 65 - europop
thats about it
Logged
Captain Jigglypuff
The Jigglypuff Master
Joeno Fan
Posts: 1816
Gender:
Don't MAKE me Double Slap you!
Re: favorite albums
«
Reply #13 on:
November 18, 2013, 21:39 »
Best of Blondie- Great because it has a longer version of Heart of Glass and different version of Rapture
ABBA Gold
Logged
"Don't pawn your garbage off on me!"~Watchy Watchog
Somehow the wires uncrossed.
The tables were turned.
Never knew I had such a lesson to learn.
˜New Attitude (Patti Labelle)
Plz Click!
Volkner
The Shining, Shocking Star
Psythor Fan
Posts: 34
Gender:
Re: favorite albums
«
Reply #14 on:
December 02, 2013, 08:34 »
I could make a list of about 40 albums, but I'll be orderly and keep it at ten.
1.
Ungrateful
- Escape the Fate
2.
Congregation of the Damned
- Atreyu
3.
The Curse
- Atreyu
4.
The Poison
- Bullet For My Valentine
5.
Lead Sails and a Paper Anchor
- Atreyu
6.
We Do What We Want
- Emery
7.
End of Silence
- Red
8.
Out of Ashes
- Dead By Sunrise
9.
This War Is Ours
- Escape the Fate
Logged
"My relationship to Flint? There's no love lost, that's for sure."
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
PKMN.NET Forums
»
Misc
»
Media
»
Music
(Moderator:
That Girl in the 'Roo Suit
) »
Topic:
favorite albums